Privacy Policy

Hermes Germany GmbH appreciates your visit to our website and your interest in our services. Protecting your personal data throughout the business process is a very high priority for us; we want you to feel safe and secure when using our website.

In this document, we will outline the type, scope and purpose of instances in which we collect and use personal data. You can access this information on our website at any time.

Data collection upon visiting our website

Each time a user visits the Hermes Germany GmbH website, our web servers temporarily store and process certain data in a log file. In order to comply with the requirements of data protection legislation, each user’s IP address is anonymised before datasets are stored. The following data is collected in a log file each time our website is accessed:

  • the anonymised IP address of the computer submitting a query
  • the date and duration of the user’s visit
  • the data identifying the browser and operating system used
  • the Hermes Europe GmbH website visited by the user
  • the website from which the user reached our website

This data is analysed exclusively for statistical purposes and to improve our website and is deleted after a set period of time.

Collection and processing of personal data

We only collect personal data when you voluntary disclose such information to us. This might occur, for example, in the context of a request for information or through the use of our website’s contact form.

Use and disclosure of personal data

We store the personal data you disclose to us for as long as necessary to respond to your enquiry. This data will only be disclosed to other companies in the Hermes Logistics Group and only where necessary to process your enquiry. This might be the case, for example, if you request information about services provided by Austrian or Italian companies in the Hermes Group.

Use of social plug-ins

This website uses social plugins (the Facebook Share button, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn, Instagram).

When you visit our website, the interfaces of these social plugins are deactivated as standard, which means they will not send any data to third parties unless you actively permit them to do so. Before you can use these interfaces, you must activate them by clicking on them. Each interface will remain active until you deactivate it or clear your cookies (see also “Use of cookies”). After activating a plugin, a direct connection is established with the server of the social network in question. The social network then transmits the content of the interface directly to your browser, which integrates this content in our website.

Please note that we have no control over the scope of data that social networks collect through their interfaces. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by individual social networks, as well as information on your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy, please see the individual social networks’ privacy policies.

Once you activate a social network’s interface, that social network will be able to collect data irrespective of whether you interact with the interface. If you are logged in to a social network, it will be able to attribute your visit to this website to your user account.

If you are a member of a social network and do not want the data collected upon your visit to our website to be connected to your saved account data, you must log out of the social network in question before activating its interface.

Embedding YouTube content

Our website uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, in order to embed video content.

YouTube embedding uses a technical process known as framing. Framing means that simply inserting an HTML link provided by YouTube in the code of a website creates a frame on the third-party site, thereby making it possible to play videos saved on YouTube servers.

Hermes uses the framing code generated by YouTube in “privacy-enhanced mode”. According to information provided by YouTube, this mode means that the activities of cookies and the collection of data they initiate is only triggered when watching the video. This mode prevents data from being collected when a visitor simply uses a website with framed content.

If you click on the video, your IP address will be transmitted to YouTube and YouTube will learn that you viewed the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be attributed to your user account (which you can prevent by logging out of your YouTube account before accessing the video). We have no knowledge of or control over the potential collection and use of your data by YouTube. For further information, consult the YouTube Privacy Policy at www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to expand our website’s scope of functionality and to make our website more convenient for you to use. These cookies make it possible to save data on your computer when you visit our website. You have the option of preventing cookies from being placed on your computer by configuring your browser settings accordingly. However, doing so may limit the functionality of our website.

Withdrawal of consent to data storage

In accordance with Section 15 of the German Telemedia Act, visitors to this website can object to the storage of pseudonymised visitor data so that this data is no longer collected on this website in the future.

Data privacy statement for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are saved on your computer and facilitate analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transmitted to Google’s server in the USA and stored there. However, if you activate IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a server of Google in the USA, and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not linked with any other data held by Google.

Please note that, in order to prevent individual user identification, only truncated IP addresses are processed on this website as we use Google Analytics with the “_anonymizelp()” function.

We use demographics reports from Google Analytics in which data from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers (such as age, gender and interests) is used. This data cannot be traced back to specific individuals and can be deactivated at any time in Google Ad Settings.

Data at user or event level that is stored by Google and linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. double-click cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised and/or erased after 26 months. Click the following link for further details: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en.

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate browser settings; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. You may, moreover, prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie which relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You may prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. This sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents the collection of your data by Google Analytics when you visit this website: Deactivate Google Analytics

Sources: eRecht24 [in German], Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Right of access

You have the right to access information regarding your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, and the purpose of storage at any time. Access to this information is granted by the Data Protection Officer of Hermes Germany GmbH. Further information on data protection is available on the websites of other companies in the Hermes Logistics Group.

Contact

Hermes Germany GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Essener Strasse 89
22419 Hamburg, Germany
datenschutz@hermesworld.com

Right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority regarding our processing of your personal data. The supervisory authority for issues relating to postal services is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Husarenstr. 30, 53117 Bonn, Germany (https://www.bfdi.bund.de/en).

Data controller

Pursuant to Article 4 Paragraph 7 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the controller is
Hermes Germany GmbH
– represented by the directors Olaf Schabirosky (Chair of the Executive Board), Dennis Kollmann, Marco Schlüter and Hendrik Schneider –

Essener Strasse 89
22419 Hamburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)40 53755 – 0
zentrale@hermesworld.com